LLD101 Forum Index LLD101
Low Level Dueling in 1.12
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:26 am
All times are UTC - 8
 Forum index » Off-Topic Section » Off-Topic Discussion
Setting up router
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Hong10

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 358
BNet Acct/Realm: *QuatroFun *HeLOL / East SC NL
Offline
0.00 Silvarrr

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 5:58 pm    Post subject:  Setting up router
Subject description: Cable internet
 

I've been trying to set up the router for the last 3 days with partial sucess. This is what I've done:
-Plug in laptop directly into the modem
-Copy ip adress/DNS servers/gateway
-Paste into router


But from time to time the ip changes(the last number mostly) and I have to plug the laptop in again and figure out the new ip for the router
I'm obviously doing something blatanlty stupid but I can't figure out what lol
D: help?

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
ubermoose
LLD101 Staff


Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 1590
BNet Acct/Realm: Europe
Offline
3.49 Silvarrr

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:01 pm    Post subject:  

Kinda hard to troubleshoot based on the info. Try googling your router model number.

Only thing i can think of is to look for something which says DHCP in your modem's settings. Enable it if it isn't already. Then disable it in your router if it isn't already. This advice might be the wrong way around, it's been a while since I had to mess with my networking setup (and I HATE it when I have to...).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Hong10

Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 358
BNet Acct/Realm: *QuatroFun *HeLOL / East SC NL
Offline
0.00 Silvarrr

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:29 pm    Post subject:  

ubermoose wrote:
Kinda hard to troubleshoot based on the info. Try googling your router model number.

Only thing i can think of is to look for something which says DHCP in your modem's settings. Enable it if it isn't already. Then disable it in your router if it isn't already. This advice might be the wrong way around, it's been a while since I had to mess with my networking setup (and I HATE it when I have to...).


Haha sorry for the lack of info, it was late, I was tired and frustrated.
Anyway turns out it`s dynamic ip, weirdly the first few tries with it didn`t work out, and the wizzard thingy even diagnosed it as static.
Today I tried again and it worked

If there`s a way to delete this topic I`d apreciate lol D:

edit: oh yeah and thanks for the help, It`s the first time I`ve conquered great success(horray!) after 3 failed attempts in old apartments haha I guess 3rd time is the charm

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Mr_Bilson


Joined: 25 Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Offline
0.00 Silvarrr

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:58 pm    Post subject:  

what ever you do, don't delete this topic

but do smoke weed every day



can someone rename me weedbob?

_________________
~sooperman~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Section » Off-Topic Discussion
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0778s ][ Queries: 27 (0.0256s) ][ GZIP on - Debug on ]